ECCV 2006 - Final Program

Download ECCV Program in PDF format
 
ECCV main conference sessions will take place at Graz Convention Center ("Grazer Congress"), Sparkassenplatz.
 
Map of Graz city center showing conference venue, workshop venue and locations of social events.

 

DateTimeEvent
Sunday, May 78:00 - 21:00On-site Registration
9:00 - 17:45Tutorials
18:30Icebreaker Party, Dom im Berg
 
Monday, May 88:00 - 18:00On-site Registration
8:45 - 9:00Opening
9:00 - 10:15Morning session 1: Recognition I
10:15 - 10:45Coffee break
10:45 - 12:00Morning session 2: Statistical Models and Visual Learning
12:00 - 13:30Lunch break
13:30 - 16:00Poster session
16:00 - 18:05Afternoon session: 3D Reconstruction and Multi-View Geometry
19:30Reception by the Governor of Styria and the Mayor of Graz, Aula of the Old University
 
Tuesday, May 98:00 - 18:00On-site Registration
9:00 - 10:15Morning session 1: Energy Minimization
10:15 - 10:45Coffee break
10:45 - 12:00Morning session 2: Tracking and Motion
12:00 - 13:30Lunch break
13:30 - 16:00Poster session
16:00 - 17:40Afternoon session: Segmentation
19:00ECCV Board & AC Dinner
 
Wednesday, May 108:00 - 18:00On-site Registration
9:00 - 10:15Morning session 1: Recognition II
10:15 - 10:45Coffee break
10:45 - 12:00Morning session 2: Shape from X
12:00 - 13:30Lunch break
IJCV Board Meeting
13:30 - 16:00Poster session
16:00 - 17:40Afternoon session: Visual Tracking
19:00Conference Dinner, Seifenfabrik
 
Thursday, May 118:00 - 18:00On-site Registration
9:00 - 10:15Morning session 1: Face Detection and Recognition
10:15 - 10:45Coffee break
10:45 - 12:00Morning session 2: Illumination and Reflectance Modelling
12:00 - 13:30Lunch break
13:30 - 16:00Poster session
16:00 - 17:40Afternoon session: Low-Level Vision, Segmentation and Grouping
 
Friday, May 128:00 - 18:00On-site Registration
 Workshops
 
Saturday, May 138:00 - 18:00On-site Registration
 Workshops
 

Monday, May 8, 2006

8:45-9:00Opening
9:00-10:15Morning session 1: Recognition I
Session Chairs: David Lowe, Cordelia Schmid
 572 TextonBoost: Joint Appearance, Shape and Context Modeling for Multi-Class Object Recognition and Segmentation
Jamie Shotton (University of Cambridge); John Winn (Microsoft Research, Cambridge); Carsten Rother (Microsoft Research, Cambridge); Antonio Criminisi (Microsoft Research, Cambridge)
 1239 Weakly Supervised Learning of Part-Based Spatial Models for Visual Object Recognition
David Crandall (Cornell University); Daniel Huttenlocher (Cornell University)
 749 Hyperfeatures -- Multilevel Local Coding for Visual Recognition
Ankur Agarwal (GRAVIR-INRIA); Bill Triggs (GRAVIR-CNRS-INRIA)
 
10:15-10:45Coffee Break
 
10:45-12:00Morning session 2: Statistical Models and Visual Learning
Session Chairs: Joachim Buhmann, Andrew Zisserman
 679 Riemannian Manifold Learning for Nonlinear Dimensionality Reduction
Tony Lin (Peking University); Hongbin Zha (Peking University); Sang Uk Lee (Seoul National University)
 970 Controlling Sparseness in Non-Negative Tensor Factorization
Matthias Heiler (University of Mannheim, Germany); Christoph Schnörr (University of Mannheim, Germany)
 456 Conditional Infomax Learning: An Integrated Framework for Feature Extraction and Fusion
Dahua Lin (The Chinese University of Hong Kong); Xiaoou Tang (Microsoft Research Asia)
 
12:00-13:30Lunch Break
 
13:30-16:00Poster Session
 
 Shape Representation and Object Modeling
 1271 Degen Generalized Cylinders and Their Properties
Liangliang Cao (The Chinese University of Hong Kong); Jianzhuang Liu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong); Xiaoou Tang (Microsoft Research Asia)
 1259 Geodesics Between 3D Closed Curves Using Path-Straightening
Eric Klassen (Florida State University); Anuj Srivastava (Florida State University)
 197 Robust Homography Estimation from Planar Contours based on Convexity
Alberto Ruiz (DIS, University of Murcia, Spain); Pedro Enrique López-de-Teruel (DITEC, University of Murcia, Spain); Lorenzo Fernández (DITEC, University of Murcia, Spain)
 272 Detecting Instances of Shape Classes That Exhibit Variable Structure
Vassilis Athitsos (Siemens Corporate Research); Jingbin Wang (Boston University); Stan Sclaroff (Boston University); Margrit Betke (Boston University)
 336 Direct Solutions for Computing Cylinders from Minimal Sets of 3D Points
Christian Beder (Bonn University); Wolfgang Förstner (Bonn University)
 
 Tracking and Motion
 1112 Estimation of Multiple Periodic Motions from Video
Alexia Briassouli (Beckman Institute, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Narendra Ahuja (Beckman Institute, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
 1000 Robust Multibody Motion Tracking using Commute Time Clustering
Huaijun Qiu (University of York); Edwin Hancock (University of York)
 996 A Tuned Eigenspace Technique for Articulated Motion Recognition
M. Masudur Rahman (National ICT Australia); Antonio Robles-Kelly (National ICT Australia)
 1105 Real-Time Non-Rigid Shape Recovery via Active Appearance Models for Augmented Reality
Jianke Zhu (CSE, The Chinese University of Hong Kong); Steven C. H. Hoi (CSE, The Chinese University of Hong Kong); Michael R. Lyu (CSE, The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
 1093 A Fluid Motion Estimator for Schlieren Imaging Veloci
metry
Elise Arnaud (DISI, Università di Genova); Etienne Memin (IRISA, Université de Rennes I); Roberto Sosa (Faculdad de Ingenioria, Universidad de Buenos-Aires); Guillermo Artana (Faculdad de Ingenioria, Universidad de Buenos-Aires)
 166 Bilateral Filtering-based Optical Flow Estimation with Occlusion Detection
Jiangjian Xiao (Sarnoff Corporation); Hui Cheng (Sarnoff Corporation); Harpreet Sawhney (Sarnoff Corporation); Cen Rao (Sarnoff Corporation); Michael Isnardi (Sarnoff Corporation)
 
 Multiview Geometry and 3D Reconstruction
 999 Geometry and Kinematics with Uncertain Data
Christian Perwass (Christian-Albrechts-University Kiel); Christian Gebken (Christian-Albrechts-University Kiel); Gerald Sommer (Christian-Albrechts-University Kiel)
 1044 Euclidean Structure from N>=2 Parallel Circles: Theory and Algorithms
Pierre Gurdjos (TCI-IRIT, Toulouse, France); Peter Sturm (MOVI-INRIA Rhône-Alpes, France); Yihong Wu (NLPR-IA, Beijing, China)
 1184 Overconstrained Linear Estimation of Radial Distortion and Multi-View Geometry
R. Matt Steele (University of Kentucky); Christopher Jaynes (University of Kentucky)
 978 Camera calibration with two arbitrary coaxial circles
Carlo Colombo (DSI Florence, Italy); Dario Comanducci (DSI Florence, Italy); Alberto Del Bimbo (DSI Florence, Italy)
 992 Molding Face Shapes by Example
Ira Kemelmacher (Weizmann Institute of Science); Ronen Basri (Weizmann Institute of Science)
 1155 Reconstruction of canal surfaces from single images under exact perspective
Vincenzo Caglioti (Politecnico di Milano); Alessandro Giusti (Politecnico di Milano)
 
 Statistical Models and Visual Learning
 162 Subspace Estimation using Projection Based M-Estimators over Grassmann Manifolds
Raghav Subbarao (Rutgers University); Peter Meer (Rutgers University)
 1088 Learning 2D Hand Shapes Using The Topology Preservation Model GNG
Anastassia Angelopoulou (University of Westminster, UK); Jose Garcia Rodriguez (University of Alicante, Spain); Alexandra Psarrou (University of Westminster, UK)
 1138 Towards Optimal Training of Cascaded Detectors
S. Charles Brubaker (Georgia Institute of Technology); Matthew D. Mullin (Georgia Institute of Technology); James M. Rehg (Georgia Institute of Technology)
 1179 Learning and Incorporating Top-Down Cues in Image Segmentation
Xuming He (University of Toronto); Richard Zemel (University of Toronto); Debajyoti Ray (University of Toronto)
 1217 Learning to Detect Objects of Many Classes Using Binary Classifiers
Ramana Isukapalli (Lucent Technologies); Ahmed Elgammal (Rutgers University); Russell Greiner (University of Alberta)
 
 Low-level Vision, Image Features
 1057 A Unifying Framework for Mutual Information Methods for use in Non-Linear Optimisation
Nicholas Dowson (CVSSP, University of Surrey); Richard Bowden (CVSSP, University of Surrey)
 967 "Random" Walks, Constrained Multiple Hypotheses Testing and Image enhancement
Noura Azzabou (ENPC-CERTIS & DxOLabs); Nikos Paragios (ENPC-CERTIS); Frédéric Guichard (DxOLabs)
 1173 From Tensor-Driven Diffusion to Anisotropic Wavelet Shrinkage
Martin Welk (Saarland University, Saarbruecken, Germany); Joachim Weickert (Saarland University, Saarbruecken, Germany); Gabriele Steidl (University of Mannheim, Germany)
 1095 SURF: Speeded Up Robust Features
Herbert Bay (ETH Zurich); Tinne Tuytelaars (Katolieke Universiteit Leuven); Luc Van Gool (ETH Zurich)
 961 Top-Points as Interest Points For Image Matching
Bram Platel (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven); Evguenia Balmachnova (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven); Luc Florack (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven); Bart ter Haar Romeny (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven)
 1021 Machine learning for very high-speed corner detection
Edward Rosten (University of Cambridge); Drummond Tom (University of Cambridge)
 
 Segmentation and Grouping
 985 Smooth Image Segmentation by Nonparametric Bayesian Inference
Peter Orbanz (Institute of Computational Science, ETH Zurich); Joachim M. Buhmann (Institute of Computational Science, ETH Zurich)
 1040 Shape Analysis and Fuzzy Control for 3D Competitive Segmentation of Brain Structures with Level Sets
Cybèle Ciofolo (IRISA / CNRS); Christian Barillot (IRISA / CNRS)
 1071 Variational Motion Segmentation with Level Sets
Thomas Brox (University Bonn); Andrés Bruhn (Saarland University); Joachim Weickert (Saarland University)
 550 Ellipse Fitting with Hyperaccuracy
Kenichi Kanatani (Okayama University)
 577 A physically-motivated deformable model based on fluid dynamics
Andrei Jalba (Department of Mathematics and Computing Science, University of Groningen, The Netherlands); Jos Roerdink (Department of Mathematics and Computing Science, University of Groningen, The Netherlands)
 
 Image Formation and Acquisition Devices and Sensors
 290 Video and Image Bayesian Demosaicing With A Two Color Image Prior
Eric Bennett (UNC-Chapel Hill, Microsoft Research); Matthew Uyttendaele (Microsoft Research); Lawrence Zitnick (Microsoft Research); Richard Szeliski (Microsoft Research); Sing Bing Kang (Microsoft Research)
 250 Generalized Multi-Sensor Planning
Anurag Mittal (Siemens Corporate Research, Princeton, NJ, USA)
 
 Illumination and Reflectance
 864 Variational Shape and Reflectance Estimation under Changing Light and Viewpoints
Neil Birkbeck (Computer Science, University of Alberta); Dana Cobzas (Computer Science, University of Alberta); Peter Sturm (INRIA Rhone-Alpes); Martin Jagersand (Computer Science, University of Alberta)
 946 Specularity Removal in Images and Videos: A PDE Approach
Satya Mallick (University of California, San Diego); Todd Zickler (Harvard University); Peter Belhumeur (Columbia University); David Kriegman (University of California, San Diego)
 
16:00-18:05Afternoon session: 3D Reconstruction and Multi-View Geometry
Session Chairs: Richard Hartley, Wolfgang Förstner
 192 Carved Visual Hulls for Image-Based Modeling
Yasutaka Furukawa (Beckman Institute, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Jean Ponce (Beckman Institute, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
 971 What is the Range of Surface Reconstructions from a Gradient Field?
Amit Agrawal (University of Maryland); Ramesh Raskar (MERL); Rama Chellappa (University of Maryland)
 589 Practical Global Optimization for Multiview Geometry
Sameer Agarwal (University of California, San Diego); Manmohan Chandraker (University of California, San Diego); Fredrik Kahl (Lund University); David Kriegman (University of California, San Diego); Serge Belongie (University of California, San Diego)
 126 Perspective n-view Multibody Structure-and-Motion through Model Selection
Konrad Schindler (ECSE, Monash University); James U (ECSE, Monash University); Hanzi Wang (ECSE, Monash University)
 175 Confocal Stereo
Samuel W. Hasinoff (University of Toronto); Kiriakos N. Kutulakos (University of Toronto)
 
19:30Reception by the Governor of Styria and the Mayor of Graz, Aula of the Old University

Tuesday, May 9, 2006

9:00-10:15Morning session 1: Energy Minimization
Session Chairs: Christoph Schnörr, Edwin Hancock
 580 Comparison of energy minimization algorithms for highly connected graphs
Vladimir Kolmogorov (Microsoft Research Cambridge); Carsten Rother (Microsoft Research Cambridge)
 225 A Comparative Study of Energy Minimization Methods for Markov Random Fields
Rick Szeliski (Microsoft Research); Ramin Zabih (Cornell University); Daniel Scharstein (Middlebury College); Olga Veksler (University of Western Ontario); Vladimir Kolmogorov (University College London); Aseem Agarwala (University of Washington); Marshall Tappen (MIT); Carsten Rother (Microsoft Research)
 345 Measuring Uncertainty in Graph Cut Solutions - Efficiently Computing Min-marginal Energies using Dynamic Graph Cuts
Pushmeet Kohli (Oxford Brookes University); Philip H.S. Torr (Oxford Brookes University)
 
10:15-10:45Coffee Break
 
10:45-12:00Morning session 2: Tracking and Motion
Session Chairs: Jan Olof Eklundh, Daniel Huttenlocher
 920 Tracking Dynamic Near-regular Textures under Occlusions and Rapid Movements
Wen-Chieh Lin (National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan); Yanxi Liu (Carnegie Mellon University)
 829 Simultaneous Object Pose and Velocity Computation Using a Single View from a Rolling Shutter Camera
Omar Ait-Aider (LASMEA, UMR 6602 CNRS); Nicolas Andreff (LASMEA, UMR 6602 CNRS); Jean Marc Lavest (LASMEA, UMR 6602 CNRS); Philippe Martinet (LASMEA, UMR 6602 CNRS)
 1119 A Theory of Multiple Orientation Estimation
Matthias Mühlich (RWTH Aachen, Germany); Til Aach (RWTH Aachen, Germany)
 
12:00-13:30Lunch Break
 
13:30-16:00Poster Session
 
 Tracking and Motion
 108 Resolution-Aware Fitting of Active Appearance Models to Low Resolution Images
Goksel Dedeoglu (Carnegie Mellon University); Simon Baker (Carnegie Mellon University); Takeo Kanade (Carnegie Mellon University)
 113 High Accuracy Optical Flow Serves 3-D Pose Tracking: Exploiting Contour and Flow Based Constraints
Thomas Brox (University Bonn); Bodo Rosenhahn (Max Planck Center for Visual Computing and Communication); Daniel Cremers (University Bonn); Hans-Peter Seidel (Max Planck Center for Visual Computing and Communication)
 172 Enhancing the Point Feature Tracker by Adaptive Modelling of the Feature Support
Sinisa Segvic (IRISA / INRIA Rennes); Anthony Remazeilles (IRISA / INRIA Rennes); François Chaumette (IRISA / INRIA Rennes)
 1076 Tracking objects across cameras by incrementally learning inter-camera colour calibration and patterns of activity
Andrew Gilbert (CVSSP University of Surrey); Richard Bowden (CVSSP University of Surrey)
 619 Monocular Tracking of 3D Human Motion with a Coordinated Mixture of Factor Analyzers
Rui Li (Boston University); Ming-Hsuan Yang (Honda Research Institute); Stan Sclaroff (Boston University); Tai-Peng Tian (Boston University)
 
 Multiview Geometry and 3D Reconstruction
 177 Balanced Exploration and Exploitation Model Search for Efficient Epipolar Geometry Estimation
Liran Goshen (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology); Ilan Shimshoni (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)
 363 Shape-from-Silhouette with Two Mirrors and an Uncalibrated Camera
Keith Forbes (University of Cape Town); Fred Nicolls (University of Cape Town); Gerhard de Jager (University of Cape Town); Anthon Voigt (De Beers)
 244 Robust and Efficient Photo-Consistency Estimation for Volumetric 3D Reconstruction
Alexander Hornung (Computer Graphics Group, RWTH Aachen University); Leif Kobbelt (Computer Graphics Group, RWTH Aachen University)
 328 An Affine Invariant of Parallelograms and Its Application to Camera Calibration and 3D Reconstruction
Fuchao Wu (National Laboratory of Pattern Recognition, Institute of Automation); Fuqing Duan (National Laboratory of Pattern Recognition, Institute of Automation); Zhanyi Hu (National Laboratory of Pattern Recognition, Institute of Automation)
 1255 Nonrigid shape & motion from multiple perspective views
Rene Vidal (Johns Hopkins University); Daniel Abretske (Johns Hopkins University)
 850 3D surface reconstruction using graph cuts with surface constraints
Son Tran (Computer Science, University of Maryland College Park); Larry Davis (Computer Science, University of Maryland College Park)
 
 Statistical Models and Visual Learning
 269 Trace Quotient Problems Revisited
Shuicheng Yan (CUHK); Xiaoou Tang (MSRA)
 314 Learning Nonlinear Manifolds from Time Series
Ruei-Sung Lin (Univeristy of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Che-Bin Liu (Epson R&D); Ming-Hsuan Yang (Honda Research Institute); Narendra Ahuja (Univeristy of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Stephen Levinson (Univeristy of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
 267 Accelerated Convergence using Dynamic Mean Shift
Kai Zhang (Dept. Computer Science, Hong University of Science and Technology); James. T. Kwok (Dept. Computer Science, Hong University of Science and Technology); Ming Tang (NLPR, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
 348 Efficient Belief Propagation with Learned Higher-order Markov Random Fields
Xiangyang Lan (Computer Science Department, Cornell University); Stefan Roth (Computer Science Department, Brown University); Daniel Huttenlocher (Computer Science Department, Cornell University); Michael Black (Computer Science Department, Brown University)
 156 Non linear Temporal Textures Synthesis: a Monte Carlo approach
Andrea Masiero (University of Padova); Alessandro Chiuso (University of Padova)
 
 Low-level Vision, Image Features
 227 Curvature-Preserving Regularization of Multi-Valued Images using PDE's
David Tschumperlé (GREYC (CNRS UMR 6072))
 346 Higher order image pyramids
Joshua Gluckman (Polytechnic University)
 1092 Image Specific Feature Similarities
Ido Omer (Hebrew University); Michael Werman (Hebrew University)
 784 Coloring Local Feature Extraction
Joost van de Weijer (INRIA Rhone Alpes); Cordelia Schmid (INRIA Rhone Alpes)
 885 Defocus Inpainting
Paolo Favaro (Siemens Corporate Research); Enrico Grisan (Department of Information Engineering, Universitá di Padova)
 914 Viewpoint Induced Deformation Statistics and the Design of Viewpoint Invariant Features: Singularities and Occlusions
Andrea Vedaldi (UCLA); Stefano Soatto (UCLA)
 
 Face/Gesture/Action Detection and Recognition
 1130 Spatio-temporal Embedding for Statistical Face Recognition from Video
Wei Liu (Dept. of Information Engineering, The Chinese University of Hong Kong); Zhifeng Li (Dept. of Information Engineering, The Chinese University of Hong Kong); Xiaoou Tang (Dept. of Information Engineering, The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
 387 Super-Resolution of 3D Faces
Gang Pan (Zhejiang University); Shi Han (Zhejiang University); Zhaohui Wu; Yueming Wang
 196 Estimating gaze direction from low-resolution faces in video
Neil Robertson (QinetiQ and Oxford University); Ian Reid (Oxford University)
 819 Human Detection Using Oriented Histograms of Flow and Appearance
Navneet Dalal (INRIA Rhone-Alpes); Bill Triggs (INRIA Rhone-Alpes); Cordelia Schmid (INRIA Rhone-Alpes)
 1070 Cyclostationary Processes on Shape Spaces for Gait-Based Recognition
David Kaziska (Florida State University); Anuj Srivastava (Florida State University)
 
 Segmentation and Grouping
 163 Multiclass Image Labeling with Semidefinite Programming
Jens Keuchel (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
 258 Automatic Image Segmentation by Positioning a Seed
Branislav Micusik (PRIP, TU Vienna); Allan Hanbury (PRIP, TU Vienna)
 148 Patch-Based Texture Edges and Segmentation
Lior Wolf (MIT); Xiaolei Huang (Rutgers); Ian Martin (MIT); Dimitris Metaxas (Rutgers)
 266 Unsupervised Texture Segmentation with Nonparametric Neighborhood Statistics
Suyash Awate (School of Computing, University of Utah); Tolga Tasdizen (School of Computing, University of Utah); Ross Whitaker (School of Computing, University of Utah)
 278 Detecting Symmetry and Symmetric Constellations of Features
Gareth Loy (KTH, Sweden); Jan-Olof Eklundh (KTH, Sweden)
 525 Discovering Texture Regularity as a Higher-Order Correspondence Probelm
James Hays (Carnegie Mellon University); Marius Leordeanu (Carnegie Mellon University); Alexei Efros (Carnegie Mellon University); Yanxi Liu (Carnegie Mellon University)
 
 Object Recognition, Retrieval and Indexing
 143 Exploiting Model Similarity for Indexing & Matching to a Large Model Database
Yi Tan (Sarnoff Corporation); Bogdan C. Matei (Sarnoff Corporation); Harpreet Sawhney (Sarnoff Corporation)
 152 Shift-invariant dynamic texture recognition
Franco Woolfe (Yale University); Andrew Fitzgibbon (Microsoft Research)
 160 Modeling 3D objects from stereo views and recognizing them in photographs
Akash Kushal (Department of Computer Science, University Of Illinois, Urbana Champaign); Jean Ponce (Department of Computer Science, University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign)
 264 A Boundary-Fragment-Model for Object Detection
Andreas Opelt (EMT, TUG); Axel Pinz ( EMT, TUG); Andrew Zisserman (University of Oxford)
 367 Region Covariance: A Fast Descriptor for Detection and Classification
Oncel Tuzel (Rutgers University); Fatih Porikli (MERL); Peter Meer (Rutgers University)
 
16:00-17:40Afternoon session: Segmentation
Session Chairs: Joachim Weickert, Thomas Brox
 341 Affine-Invariant Multi-Reference Shape Priors for Active Contours
Alban Foulonneau (ERA 27 LCPC); Pierre Charbonnier (ERA 27 LCPC); Fabrice Heitz (Laboratoire des Sciences de l'Image, de l'Informatique et de la Teledetection)
 921 Figure/Ground Assignment in Natural Images
Xiaofeng Ren (U.C. Berkeley); Charless Fowlkes (U.C. Berkeley); Jitendra Malik (U.C. Berkeley)
 908 Background Cut
Jian Sun (Microsoft Research Asia); Weiwei Zhang (Microsoft Research Asia); Xiaoou Tang (Microsoft Research Asia); Heung-Yeung Shum (Microsoft Research Asia)
 564 PoseCut: Simultaneous Segmentation and 3D Pose Estimation of Humans using Dynamic Graph-Cuts
Matthieu Bray (Oxford Brookes University); Pushmeet Kohli (Oxford Brookes University); Philip Torr (Oxford Brookes University)
 
19:00ECCV Board & AC Dinner

Wednesday, May 10, 2006

9:00-10:15Morning session 1: Recognition II
Session Chairs: Jiri Matas, Bernt Schiele
 597 Blind Vision
Shai Avidan (MERL); Moshe Butman (Bar Ilan University)
 283 Object Detection by Contour Segment Networks
Vittorio Ferrari (ETHZ); Tinne Tuytelaars (KUL); Luc Van Gool (ETHZ/KUL)
 817 Sparse Flexible Models of Local Features
Gustavo Carneiro (University of British Columbia); David Lowe (University of British Columbia)
 
10:15-10:45Coffee Break
 
10:45-12:00Morning session 2: Shape from X
Session Chairs: Peter Sturm, David Nister
 274 Differential Geometric Consistency Extends Stereo to Curved Surfaces
Gang Li (Yale University); Steven W. Zucker (Yale University)
 943 Resolution-Enhanced Photometric Stereo
Ping Tan (Computer Science Department, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Stephen Lin (Microsoft Research Asia); Long Quan (Computer Science Department, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
 195 The 4-Source Photometric Stereo under General Unknown Lighting
Chia-Ping Chen (Institute of Information Science, Academia Sinica); Chu-Song Chen (Institute of Information Science, Academia Sinica)
12:00-13:30Lunch Break
IJCV Board Meeting
 
13:30-16:00Poster Session
 
 Tracking and Motion
 388 Incorporating non-motion cues into 3D motion segmentation
Amit Gruber (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem); Yair Weiss (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
 440 Multi-Camera Tracking and Segmentation of Occluded People on Ground Plane using Search-Guided Particle Filtering
Kyungnam Kim (IPIX Corporation); Larry Davis (University of Maryland, College Park)
 540 Learning Semantic Scene Models by Trajectory Analysis
Xiaogang Wang (Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory, MIT); Kinh Tieu (Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory, MIT); Eric Grimson (Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory, MIT)
 563 Multivariate Relevance Vector Machines for Tracking
Arasanathan Thayananthan (University of Cambridge); Ramanan Navaratnam (University of Cambridge); Björn Stenger (Toshiba Research, Tokyo); Philip Torr (University of Oxford Brookes); Roberto Cipolla (University of Cambridge)
 579 Real-time Upper Body Detection and 3D Pose Estimation in Monoscopic Images
Antonio Micilotta (CVSSP, University of Surrey); Eng-Jon Ong (CVSSP, University of Surrey); Richard Bowden (CVSSP, University of Surrey)
 624 Gait Recognition using a View Transformation Model in the Frequency Domain
Yasushi Makihara (Osaka Univ.); Ryusuke Sagawa (Osaka Univ.); Yasuhiro Mukaigawa (Osaka Univ.); Tomio Echigo (Osaka Univ.); Yasushi Yagi (Osaka Univ.)
 
 Multiview Geometry and 3D Methods
 421 Video Mensuration using a Stationary Camera
Feng Guo (Center for Automation Research, University of Maryland); Rama Chellappa (Center for Automation Research, University of Maryland)
 441 Revisiting the Brightness Constraint: Probabilistic Formulation and Algorithms
Venu Madhav Govindu
 489 Triangulation For Points on Lines
Adrien Bartoli (CNRS); Jean-Thierry Lapresté (ENSCCF)
 513 A Fast Line Segment Based Dense Stereo Algorithm Using Tree Dynamic Programming
Yi Deng (Computer Science Dept., Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xueyin Lin (Computer Science Dept., Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
 558 Describing and Matching 2D Shapes by Their Points of Mutual Symmetry
Arjan Kuijper (IT-University of Copenhagen); Ole Fogh Olsen (IT-University of Copenhagen)
 568 Oriented Visibility for Multiview Reconstruction
Victor Lempitsky (Moscow State University); Yuri Boykov (University of Western Ontario); Denis Ivanov (Moscow State University)
 613 Integrating Surface Normal Vectors using Fast Marching Method
Jeffrey Ho (University of Florida); Jongwoo Lim (Honda Research Institute); Ming-Hsuan Yang (Honda Research Institute); David Kriegman (University of California at San Diego)
 
 Statistical Models and Visual Learning
 391 Learning Discriminative Canonical Correlations for Object Recognition with Image Sets
Tae-Kyun Kim (University of Cambridge); Josef Kittler (University of Surrey); Roberto Cipolla (University of Cambridge)
 393 Statistical Priors for Efficient Combinatorial Optimization via Graph Cuts
Daniel Cremers (University of Bonn); Leo Grady (Siemens Corporate Research)
 434 Sampling Representative Examples for Dimensionality Reduction and Recognition - Bootstrap Bumping LDA
Hui Gao (The Ohio State University); James Davis (The Ohio State University)
 590 Studying Aesthetics in Photographic Images Using a Computational Approach
Ritendra Datta (The Pennsylvania State University); Dhiraj Joshi (The Pennsylvania State University); Jia Li (The Pennsylvania State University); James Z. Wang (The Pennsylvania State University)
 600 Located Hidden Random Fields: Learning Discriminative Parts for Object Detection
Ashish Kapoor (MIT Media Laboratory); John Winn (Microsoft Research, Cambridge)
 608 Learning Compositional Categorization Models
Björn Ommer (ETH Zurich); Joachim M. Buhmann (ETH Zurich)
 621 EMD-L_1 An Efficient and Robust Algorithm for Comparing Histogram-Based Descriptors
Haibin Ling (University of Maryland, College Park); Kazunori Okada (Siemens Corporate Research)
 
 Face/Gesture/Action Detection and Recognition
 397 2D & 3D Multimodal Hybrid Face Recognition
Ajmal Saeed Mian (The University of Western Australia); Mohammed Bennamoun (The University of Western Australia); Robyn Owens (The University of Western Australia)
 444 Robust Attentive Behavior Detection by Non-Linear Head Pose Embedding And Estimation
Nan Hu (University of Kentucky); Weimin Huang (Institute for Infocomm Research); Surendra Ranganath (National University of Singapore)
 500 Human Pose Tracking using Multi-level Structured Models
Mun Wai Lee (University of Southern California); Ramakant Nevatia (University of Southern California)
 531 Context-aided Human Recognition - Clustering
Yang Song (Fujifilm Software (California), Inc.); Thomas Leung (Fujifilm Software (California), Inc.)
 549 Robust expression-invariant face recognition from partially missing data
Alexander Bronstein (Dept. of Computer Science, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology); Michael Bronstein (Dept. of Computer Science, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology); Ron Kimmel (Dept. of Computer Science, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)
 201 Learning Effective Intrinsic Features to Boost 3D-Based Face Recognition
Chenghua Xu (National Laboratory of Pattern Recognition, Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Tieniu Tan (National Laboratory of Pattern Recognition, Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Stan Li (National Laboratory of Pattern Recognition, Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Yunhong Wang (Department of Computer Science, Beihang University, China); Cheng Zhong (National Laboratory of Pattern Recognition, Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
 
 Segmentation and Grouping
 394 An Integral Solution to Surface Evolution PDEs via Geo-Cuts
Yuri Boykov (University of Western Ontario, Canada); Vladimir Kolmogorov (Microsoft Research, Cambridge, UK); Daniel Cremers (University of Bonn, Germany); Andrew Delong (University of Western Ontario, Canada)
 403 Detecting Doctored JPEG Images via DCT Coefficient Analysis
Junfeng He (Tsinghua University); Zhouchen Lin (Microsoft Research Asia); Lifeng Wang (Microsoft Research Asia); Xiaoou Tang (Microsoft Research Asia)
 426 A Learning Based Approach for 3D Segmentation and Colon Detagging
Zhuowen Tu (Siemens); Xiang (Sean) Zhou (Siemens); Dorin Comaniciu (Siemens); Luca Bogoni (Siemens)
 497 Fast, Quality, Segmentation of Large Volumes - Isoperimetric Distance Trees
Leo Grady (Siemens Corporate Research - Department of Imaging and Visualization)
 515 Segmentation of High Angular Resolution Diffusion MRI Modeled as a Field of von Mises-Fisher Mixtures
Tim McGraw (West Virginia University); Baba Vemuri (University of Florida); Robert Yezierski; Thomas Mareci (University of Florida)
 516 Globally Optimal Active Contours, Sequential Monte Carlo and On-line Learning for Vessel Segmentation
Charles Florin (Siemens Corporate Research); Nikos Paragios (Ecole Centrale de Paris); Jim Williams (Siemens Corporate Research)
 
 Matching
 1035 Optimal Multi-Frame Correspondence with Assignment Tensors
Ricardo Oliveira (Instituto de Sistemas e Robótica - Instituto Superior Técnico); Ricardo Ferreira (Instituto de Sistemas e Robótica - Instituto Superior Técnico); João Costeira (Instituto de Sistemas e Robótica - Instituto Superior Técnico)
 1177 Kernel-Predictability: a New Information Measure and its Application to Image Registration
Héctor Fernando Gómez-García (Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas A. C., CIMAT. Guanajuato, México.); José L. Marroquín (Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas A. C., CIMAT. Guanajuato, México.); Johan. Van Horebeek (Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas A. C., CIMAT. Guanajuato, México.)
 1258 Algebraic Methods for Direct and Feature Based Registration of Diffusion Tensor Images
Alvina Goh (John Hopkins University); Rene Vidal (John Hopkins University)
 1188 Rethinking the Prior Model for Stereo
Hiroshi Ishikawa (Nagoya City University); Davi Geiger (New York University)
 361 Aligning Sequences and Actions by Maximizing Space-Time Correlations
Yaron Ukrainitz (Weizmann Institute of Science); Michal Irani (Weizmann Institute of Science)
 331 Simultaneous Nonrigid Registration of Multiple Point Sets and Atlas Construction
Fei Wang (CISE dept, University of Florida); Baba Vemuri (CISE dept, University of Florida); Anand Rangarajan (CISE dept, University of Florida); Ilona Schmalfuss (VA Medial Center-Gainesville, Florida); Stephan Eisenschenk (Dept. of Neurology, University of Florida)
 308 Enforcing Temporal Consistency in Real-time Stereo Estimation
Minglun Gong (Laurentian University)
 324 The Alignment Between 3-D Data and Articulated Shapes with Bending Surfaces
Guillaume Dewaele (INRIA Rhone-Alpes); Frederic Devernay (INRIA Rhone-Alpes); Radu Horaud (INRIA Rhone-Alpes); Florence Forbes (INRIA Rhone-Alpes)
 
16:00-17:40Afternoon session: Visual Tracking
Session Chairs: Bill Triggs, Michael Black
 592 Feature Harvesting for Tracking-by-Detection
Mustafa Ozuysal (CVLab EPFL); Francois Fleuret (CVLab EPFL); Vincent Lepetit (CVLab EPFL); Pascal Fua (CVLab EPFL)
 626 Effective Appearance Model and Similarity Measure for Particle Filtering and Visual Tracking
Hanzi Wang (Monash University); David Suter (Monash University); Konrad Schindler (Monash University)
 1027 Tracking and Labelling of Interacting Multiple Targets
Josephine Sullivan (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Stefan Carlsson (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
 1194 Level-Set Curve Particles
Tingting Jiang (Department of Computer Science, Duke University); Carlo Tomasi (Department of Computer Science, Duke University)
 
19:00Conference Dinner, Seifenfabrik

Thursday, May 11, 2006

9:00-10:15Morning session 1: Face Detection and Recognition
Session Chairs: Luc Van Gool, Jean Ponce
 1067 Robust Multi-View Face Detection Using Error Correcting Output Codes
Hongming Zhang (Harbin Institute of Technology,China); Wen Gao (Institute of Computing Technology, CAS,China); Xilin Chen (Institute of Computing Technology, CAS,China); Shiguang Shan (Institute of Computing Technology, CAS,China); Debin Zhao (Harbin Institute of Technology,China)
 681 Inter-Modality Face Recognition
Dahua Lin (The Chinese University of Hong Kong); Xiaoou Tang (Microsoft Research Asia)
 357 Face Recognition from Video using the Generic Shape-Illumination Manifold
Ognjen Arandjelovic (University of Cambridge); Roberto Cipolla (University of Cambridge)
 
10:15-10:45Coffee Break
 
10:45-12:00Morning session 2: Illumination and Reflectance Modelling
Session Chairs: Amnon Shashua, Stefan Carlsson
 207A Theory of Spherical Harmonic Identities for BRDF/Lighting Transfer and Image Consistency
Dhruv Mahajan (Columbia University); Ravi Ramamoorthi (Columbia University); Brian Curless (University of Washington)
 1090Covariant Derivatives and Vision
Todor Georgiev (Adobe Systems)
 824 Retexturing Single Views Using Texture and Shading
Ryan White (University of California, Berkeley); D.A. Forsyth (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
 
12:00-13:30Lunch Break
 
13:30-16:00Poster Session
 
 Tracking and Motion
 792 Feature points tracking: robustness to specular highlights and lighting changes
Micèle Gouiffès (Cemagref Rennes); Christophe Collewet (Cemagref Rennes.); Christine Fernandez-Maloigne (SIC, Université de Poitiers); Alain Trémeau (LIGIV, Université de St-Etienne)
 795 A General Framework for Motion Segmentation: Independent, Articulated, Rigid, Non-rigid, Degenerate and Non-degenerate
Jingyu Yan (the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Marc Pollefeys (the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
 632 Robust Visual Tracking for Multiple Targets
Yizheng Cai (Department of Computer Science, University of British Columbia); Nando de Freitas (Department of Computer Science, University of British Columbia); James Little (Department of Computer Science, University of British Columbia)
 848 Multivalued Default Logic for Identity Maintenance in Visual Surveillance
Vinay Shet (Computer Vision Laboratory, University of Maryland); David Harwood (Computer Vision Laboratory, University of Maryland); Larry Davis (Computer Vision Laboratory, University of Maryland)
 631 A Multiview Approach to Tracking People in Crowded Scenes using a Planar Homography Constraint
Saad Khan (University of Central Florida); Mubarak Shah (University of Central Florida)
 
 Multiview Geometry and 3D Methods
 645 Uncalibrated Factorization Using a Variable Symmetric Affine Camera
Kenichi Kanatani (Okayama University); Yasuyuki Sugaya (Okayama University); Hanno Ackermann (Okayama University)
 718 Dense Photometric Stereo By Expectation Maximization
Tai-Pang Wu (HKUST); Chi-Keung Tang (HKUST)
 729 Space-Time-Scale Registration of Dynamic Scene Reconstructions
Kemal Egemen Ozden (University of Leuven); Kurt Cornelis (University of Leuven); Luc Van Gool (University of Leuven)
 761 Self-calibration of a general radially symmetric distortion model
Jean-Philippe Tardif (University of Montreal); Sebastien Roy (University of Montreal); Peter Sturm (INRIA)
 865 A Simple Solution to the Six-point Two-view Focal-length Problem
Hongdong Li (National ICT Australia and Australian National Univeristy)
 837 Iterative extensions of the Sturm/Triggs algorithm: convergence and nonconvergence
John Oliensis (stevens institute of technology); Richard Hartley (Australian National University)
 
 Low-level Vision, Image Features
 664 An Efficient Method for Tensor Voting using Steerable Filters
Erik Franken (Department of Biomedical Engineering, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, The Netherlands); Markus van Almsick (Department of Biomedical Engineering, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, The Netherlands); Peter Rongen (Philips Medical Systems, The Netherlands); Luc Florack (Department of Biomedical Engineering, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, The Netherlands); Bart ter Haar Romeny (Department of Biomedical Engineering, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, The Netherlands)
 683 Interpolating Orientation Fields: an Axiomatic Approach
Anatole Chessel (IFREMER/STH-LASAA); Frédéric Cao (IRISA); Ronan Fablet (IFREMER/STH-LASAA)
 687 Alias-Free Interpolation
C.V. Jiji (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Mumbai, India); Prakash Neethu (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Mumbai, India); Subhasis Chaudhuri (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Mumbai, India)
 690 An intensity similarity measure in low-light conditions
Francois Alter (CMLA, Ecole Normale Superieure de Cachan); Yasuyuki Matsushita (Microsoft Research Asia); Xiaoou Tang (Microsoft Research Asia)
 696 Direct Energy Minimization for Super-Resolution on Nonlinear Manifolds
Tien-Lung Chang (Inst. of Information Science, Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Tyng-Luh Liu (Inst. of Information Science, Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Jen-Hui Chuang (Dept. of CIS, National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan)
 731 Wavelet-based super-resolution reconstruction: Theory and Algorithm
Hui Ji (Dept. of Computer Science, University of Maryland, College Park, USA); Cornelia Fermuller (Center for Automation Research, University of Maryland, College Park, USA)
 
 Face/Gesture/Action Detection and Recognition
 680 Extending Kernel Fisher Discriminant Analysis with the Weighted Pairwise Chernoff Criterion
Guang Dai (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Dit-Yan Yeung (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Hong Chang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
 736 Face Authentication Using Adapted Local Binary Pattern Histograms
Yann Rodriguez (IDIAP Research Institute); Sébastien Marcel (IDIAP Research Institute)
 910 An Integrated Model for Accurate Shape Alignment
Lin Liang (Microsoft Research Asia); Fang Wen (Microsoft Research Asia); Xiaoou Tang (Microsoft Research Asia); Ying-qing Xu (Microsoft Research Asia)
 1032 Robust Player Gesture Spotting and Recognition in Low-Resolution Sports Video
Myung-Cheol Roh (Center for Artificial Vision Research, Korea University, Korea); Bill Christmas (Center for Vision, Speech, and Signal Processing, University of Surrey, UK); Seong-Whan Lee (Center for Artificial Vision Research, Korea University, Korea); Joseph Kittler (Center for Vision, Speech, and Signal Processing, University of Surrey, UK)
 1196 Recognition and Segmentation of 3D Human Action using HMM and Multi-Class AdaBoost
Fengjun Lv (USC); Ramakant Nevatia (USC)
 
 Segmentation and Grouping
 701 Segmenting Highly Articulated Video Objects with Weak-Prior Random Forests
Hwann-Tzong Chen (Inst. of Information Science, Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Tyng-Luh Liu (Inst. of Information Science, Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Chiou-Shann Fuh (Dept. of CSIE, National Taiwan University)
 780 SpatialBoost: Adding spatial reasoning to AdaBoost
Shai Avidan (MERL)
 786 Database-Guided Simultaneous Multi-slice 3D Segmentation for Volumetric Data
Wei Hong (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Bogdan Georgescu (Integrated Data Systems Department, Siemens Corporate Research, Princeton); Xiang Sean Zhou (Computer Aided Diagnosis, Siemens Medical Solutions); Sriram Krishnan (Computer Aided Diagnosis, Siemens Medical Solutions); Yi Ma (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Dorin Comaniciu (Integrated Data Systems Department, Siemens Corporate Research, Princeton)
 812 Density Estimation using Mixtures of Mixtures of Gaussians
Wael Abd-Almageed (University of Maryland); Larry Davis (University of Maryland)
 814 Example Based Non-rigid Shape Detection
Yefeng Zheng (University of Maryland, College Park); Xiang Zhou (Siemens Corporate Research); Bogdan Georgescu (Siemens Corporate Research); Shaohua Zhou (Siemens Corporate Research); Dorin Comaniciu (Siemens Corporate Research)
 517 Towards Safer and Faster Prenatal Genetic Tests: Novel Unsupervised, Automatic and Robust Methods of Segmentation of Nuclei and Probes
Christophe Restif (Oxford Brookes University)
 
 Object Recognition, Retrieval and Indexing
 692 Fast Memory-Efficient Generalized Belief Propagation
M. Pawan Kumar (Oxford Brookes University); Philip Torr (Oxford Brookes University)
 710 Adapted Vocabularies for Generic Visual Categorization
Florent Perronnin (Xerox Research Centre Europe); Christopher Dance (Xerox Research Centre Europe); Gabriela Csurka (Xerox Research Centre Europe); Marco Bressan (Xerox Research Centre Europe)
 751 Identification of Highly Similar 3D Objects Using Model Saliency
Bogdan C Matei (Sarnoff Corporation); Harpreet S Sawhney (Sarnoff Corporation); Clay D Spence (Sarnoff Corporation)
 763 Sampling Strategies for Bag-of-Features Image Classification
Frederic Jurie (INRIA); Eric Nowak (INRIA/Bertin); William Triggs (INRIA)
 777 Maximally Stable Local Description for Scale Selection
Gyuri Dorko (INRIA Rhône-Alpes); Cordelia Schmid (INRIA Rhône-Alpes)
 788 Scene Classification via pLSA
Anna Bosch (University of Girona); Andrew Zisserman (University of Oxford); Xavier Muñoz (University of Girona)
 820 Probabilistic Linear Discriminant Analysis
Sergey Ioffe (Fujifilm)
 896 A New 3-D Model Retrieval System Based On Aspect-Transition Descriptors
Se Hyuk Yoon (Seoul National University); Soo Chahn Lee (Seoul National University); Il Dong Yun (Hankuk University of Foreign Studies); Sang Uk Lee (Seoul National University)
 
16:00-17:40Afternoon session: Low-level Vision, Segmentation and Grouping
Session Chairs: Pascal Fua, Stephen Zucker
 717 Unsupervised patch-based image regularization and representation
Charles Kervrann (IRISA-INRIA / INRA-MIA); Jerome Boulanger (IRISA / INRIA Rennes)
 347 A Fast Approximation of the Bilateral Filter using a Signal Processing Approach
Sylvain Paris (MIT CSAIL); Frédo Durand (MIT CSAIL)
 1023 Learning to Combine Bottom-Up and Top-Down Segmentation
Anat Levin (The Hebrew University); Yair Weiss (The Hebrew University)
 422 Multi-way Clustering Using Super-symmetric Non-negative Tensor Factorization
Amnon Shashua (Hebrew University); Ron Zass (Hebrew University); Tamir Hazan (Hebrew University)
 


© 2006 Johanna Pfeifer 2006-05-04, JP